Direct Mktg. Ass'n v. Brohl
[…] The retailer must provide this notice during each transaction with a Colorado purchaser, ibid., and is subject to a penalty of $5 for each transaction in which it fails to do so, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 39–21–112(3.5)(c)(II).

Second, by January 31 of each year, each noncollecting retailer must send a report to all Colorado purchasers who bought more than $500 worth of goods from the retailer in the previous year. § 39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I) ; 1 Colo.Code Regs. §§ 201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). That report must list the dates, categories, and amounts of those purchases. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I) ; see also 1 Colo.Code Regs. §§ 201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3) (a), (c). It must also contain a notice stating that Colorado "requires a sales or use tax return to be filed and sales or use tax paid on certain Colorado purchases made by the purchaser from the retailer." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I)(A). The retailer is subject to a penalty of $10 for each report it fails to send. § 39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(A) ; see also 1 Colo.Code Regs. § 201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(d).