Director of Revenue v. Verisign, Inc.
[…] C

On July 30, 2021, the General Assembly enacted House Bill. No. 171. Section Five of the legislation amends 30 Del. C. § 1903(a) to codify much of the Policy.39 Although Section 1903(a) still taxes each corporation based on "its federal taxable income," § 1903(a)(2) i now includes an explicit textual warrant for capping a filer's net operating loss at the value of the consolidated NOL deduction claimed by its federal filing group.40 As amended, the statute allows for "[a] deduction for a net operating loss carryforward calculated in accordance with the [IRC], provided however that the deduction may not exceed that amount claimed on the federal return filed for the taxable year in which the taxpayer was included as a party."41 Unlike the Policy, the amended statute does not have a carve-out for taxpayers who file a consolidated federal return exclusively with other Delaware taxpayers.

II