Directv Inc v. Barczewski
[…] Subsection (II) allows the court to award “for each violation of subsection (a) of this section ... a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just, and for each violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection ... an aggrieved party may recover statutory damages in a sum not less than $10,000, or more than $100,000, as the court considers just.” DIRECTV requested, and the district judge used, the low point of these ranges for each of Barczewski's violations.

Wisler's penalty of $43,500 ($100 per day of interception) was calculated under 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2), which says that “the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of-(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.” The judge rejected Wisler's argument for a lower figure, because Rodgers v. Wood, 910 F.2d 444, 448 (7th Cir.1990), holds that the highest penalty calculated under § 2520(c)(2) is mandatory.