Disability Rights Md. v. Prince George's Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] Id. § 15043(a)(2)(B). P&A Systems shall “have access to all records” of an individual with a developmental disability under certain circumstances. Id. § 15043(a)(2)(I).

2. Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Act

In 1986, Congress enacted the Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness (“PAIMI”) Act to “ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected.” 42 U.S.C. § 10801. Similar to the DD Act, PAIMI provides that each P&A System “shall have the authority to investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.” Id. § 10805(a)(1)(A). Such P&A Systems shall also “have access to all records” of an individual with a mental illness under certain circumstances. Id. § 10805(a)(4).

3. Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights Program