Disability Rights Md. v. Prince George's Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] Id. § 10805(a)(1)(A). Such P&A Systems shall also “have access to all records” of an individual with a mental illness under certain circumstances. Id. § 10805(a)(4).

3. Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights Program

In 1994, Congress enacted a third statute, the Protection and Advocacy for Individual Rights (“PAIR”) Program, to provide the same protections to individuals with disabilities who are not covered under the DD Act or PAIMI. 29 U.S.C. § 794e(a)(1). In order to receive federal funds under the PAIR Program, a state must “have in effect a system to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 794e(f)(1). Each eligible system shall “have the same general authorities, including the authority to access records and program income” as set forth in the DD Act. Id. § 794e(f)(2). Similar to the DD Act and PAIMI, each eligible system also has “the authority to pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies or approaches to ensure the protection of, and advocacy for, the rights of such individuals within the State . . . .” Id. § 794e(f)(3).