Discipline of Jorissen, Matter of
[…] Code Prof. Resp., that respondent's actions amount to the unauthorized practice of law, Rule 3-101(B), Minn.Code Prof.Resp., and that respondent had violated this court's October 5, 1981, suspension order. The referee, based upon the cumulative effect of respondent's violations, recommends disbarment.

Disciplinary Rule 3-101(B), Minn.Code Prof.Resp., provides:

A lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction where to do so would be in violation of regulations of the profession in that jurisdiction.

Similarly, Minn.Stat. Sec. 481.02 (1984) prohibits any person "except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law," from appearing in any court as an attorney or counselor at law on behalf of any other person, from holding oneself out as qualified to give legal advice, preparing legal documents, and from giving out legal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Mitchell, In re