Dishman v. Joseph
[…] In this Court, WMMHC asserts the PAB did not err in denying Nurse Dishman's application for attorney's fees because its decision to suspend Nurse Dishman was substantially justified and the evidence did not show a lack of good faith on its part.

Division II holds: The PAB erred in requiring Nurse Dishman to demonstrate a lack of good faith on the part of the State in order to recover attorney's fees. Section 536.087(1) provides that a prevailing party may recover reasonable fees and expenses in civil actions or agency proceedings, "unless the court or agency finds that the position of the state was substantially justified." Substantial justification means that the State must show that it had a reasonable basis in both fact and law for its position, and that this basis was not merely marginally reasonable, but clearly reasonable, although not necessarily correct.