Dishman v. United States, Civ. A. No. 4951.
[…] To recover under the Act the plaintiff must prove that his injuries were due to (1) negligence; (2) by an agent of the United States; (3) acting within the scope of his employment (line of duty); (4) under circumstances where the United States if a private person would be liable to the claimant in the same manner and to the same extent (5) in accordance with the law of the State of Maryland.

Under the facts found in this case it is clear that the plaintiff's injury was due to negligence. This is really not disputed.

In my opinion the injury was also caused by an agent of the United States. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2671 provides: "`Employee of the government' includes officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation."