Dist. of Columbia v. 17M Assocs., LLC
[…] In 2000, the Council of the District of Columbia sought to close a “present loophole in the District's tax laws,” D.C. Council, Comm. on Fin. & Revenue Report on Bill 13–586, the “Tax Clarity Act of 2000 (Sept. 28, 2000) at 17 [hereinafter Committee Report], by enacting a possessory interest tax on lessees who lease certain government-owned, and therefore tax-exempt,4 real property but who are not themselves “exempt or immune from income taxation” and are not using the property “for an exempt or immune purpose.” D.C.Code § 47–1005.01(b).5 The measure taxed the “leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest, or beneficial use of the lessee or user of the real property.” Id. The tax is paid in the same manner and assessed at the same rate as a real property tax, but is imposed on the lessee or user and not on the property itself.