Dist. v. Holmes Harbor Home Bldg. LLC, 76062-4.
[…] However, this amendment does not define availability and does not provide a basis to conclude the legislature intended a more expansive definition of availability. Since the Court of Appeals' interpretations of the availability statute in Lake Stevens and Brill, the legislature has not amended the statute to provide a clear definition of when service furnished by a district becomes available.

¶ 12 RCW 57.08.005, which governs the general powers of a water-sewer district, provides a context for construing the meaning of availability in RCW 57.08.081(1). RCW 57.08.005(10) authorizes districts "to fix rates and charges for water, sewer, and drain service supplied." This subsection gives districts the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Boles v. Town of Oak Island
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • July 2, 2019