District of Columbia v. McConnell, 81-1443.
[…] The threshold inquiry is whether the trial court's decision is appealable. Government appeals in criminal cases, long disfavored, are possible only pursuant to express statutory authority. See Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 245, 101 S.Ct. 1657, 1666, 68 L.Ed.2d 58 (1981); United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 568, 97 S.Ct. 1349, 1352-1353, 51 L.Ed.2d 642 (1977); Will v. United States, 389 U.S. 90, 96, 88 S.Ct. 269, 274, 19 L.Ed.2d 305 (1967). The government relies on D.C. Code § 23-104(a)(1) (1981), which provides:

The United States or the District of Columbia may appeal an order, entered before the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense, which . . . suppresses evidence, or otherwise denies the prosecutor the use of evidence at trial, if the United States Attorney or the Corporation Counsel conducting the prosecution for such violation certifies to the judge who granted such motion that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and the evidence is a substantial proof of the charge pending against the defendant.

While we have considered the applicability of § 23-104 in various contexts, see United States v. Jackson, 441 A.2d 937 (D.C.App. 1982); District of Columbia v. Onley, 399 A.2d 84 (D.C.App. 1979); United States v. Shields, 366 A.2d 454 (D.C.App. 1976); United States v.