District of Columbia v. Fitzgerald, 05-CT-1428.
[…] In their analysis of the questions presented for consideration by this court's April 9, 2008, order, Mr. Fitzgerald and PDS insist that there is no statutory basis for a government appeal of appellee's sentence in this case, and hence, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the District's appeal. They contend that this court's jurisdiction under D.C.Code § 11-721 is limited to orders issued under D.C.Code §§ 23-104 (which is not applicable here), or 23-111(d)(2); and that the District failed to meet the express terms of § 23-111(d)(2) with respect to its appeal.3

We are doubtful that this court's jurisdiction is as limited as Mr. Fitzgerald and PDS contend, as D.C.Code § 11-721(a)(1) gives this court "jurisdiction of appeals from [ ] all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia." However, we need not delve into PDS' and Mr. Fitzgerald's statutory arguments, pertaining to the alleged lack of authority for the District's appeal of Mr.