Ditirro v. Sando
[…] Kissinger & Fellman, P.C., Jonathan M. Abramson, Yulia Nikolaevskaya, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellee Commerce City Police Department

Heidi M. Miller, County Attorney, Michael A. Sink, Assistant County Attorney, Brighton, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellee Adams County Sheriff's Office

Opinion by JUDGE LIPINSKY

¶ 1 In 2020, the Colorado General Assembly created a new cause of action against "peace officers" for violation of a plaintiff's civil rights. Section 13-21-131(1), C.R.S. 2021, allows a plaintiff to sue a peace officer who, "under color of law, subject[ed] or caus[ed] [the plaintiff] to be subjected, including failing to intervene," to the deprivation of an individual right that "create[s] binding obligations on government actors secured by the bill of rights" embodied in the Colorado Constitution.

¶ 2 The statute further provides that, under certain circumstances, a peace officer found liable under section 13-21-131(1) is entitled to obtain indemnification from the peace officer's employer. Section 13-21-131(4)(a) states that "a peace officer's employer shall indemnify its peace officers for any liability incurred by the peace officer and for any judgment or settlement entered against the peace officer for claims arising pursuant to this section," except where "the peace officer's employer determines on a case-by-case basis that the officer did not act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that the action was lawful."