Diversified Water Diversion, Inc. v. Standard Water Control Systems, Inc., No. A07-1828 (Minn. App. 9/23/2008)
[…] I.

Standard challenges the district court's conclusion that the facts established at trial meet the statutory requisites for awarding punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.20 governs punitive damages in civil cases. The section states that before punitive damages can be awarded, clear and convincing evidence must establish that the acts of the defendant evince a "deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a). This "deliberate disregard" standard is met by demonstrating that a defendant had knowledge of facts creating "a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others" and that the defendant consciously, deliberately, or indifferently acted in a manner that disregarded this high probability of injury. Id., subd. 1(b); see also Longbehn v. Schoenrock, 727 N.W.2d 153, 162 (Minn.