Dixie Chemical Corp. v. Edwards
[…] The moving party has the burden of showing that no material issues of fact exist, such as by demonstrating through discovery that the opposing party cannot produce evidence to support an essential element of his claim or defense. Lowe v. Bradford, 305 N.C. 366, 369-70, 289 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1982). In rebuttal, the nonmovant must then set forth specific facts showing that genuine issues of fact remain for trial. Id.

In support of its motion, the plaintiff offered a verified, itemized statement of the defendant's account. G.S. 8-45 provides that "[i]n any actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered ... for services rendered, or labor performed ... a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence, and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness." This statute was designed to facilitate the collection of accounts about which there is no bona fide dispute. Electric Corp. v. Shell, 31 N.C.App. 717, 230 S.E.2d 576 (1976).