Dixie Concrete Services, Inc. v. Life Insurance Co. of Georgia, 70065
[…] Martin W. Foster, Atlanta, Michael D. Devane, Waycross, for appellees.
Dixie Concrete Services, Inc. brought suit to enforce a materialman's lien against Hardee's Restaurants, Inc. and Life Insurance Company of Georgia (owners). The trial court granted the owners' motion for summary judgment on the basis that the lien should be dissolved pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-361.2. Dixie Concrete Services appeals.
The sole question on appeal is whether the language in the affidavit executed by the general contractor for appellees sufficiently complies with the provisions of OCGA § 44-14-361.2 in order to effect a dissolution of appellant's lien. OCGA § 44-14-361.2(a) provides: "The special lien specified in [OCGA § 44-14-361(a) ] shall be dissolved if the owner ... shows that: (2)(A) They or any of them have obtained the sworn written statement of the contractor or person other than the owner at whose instance the labor, services, or materials were furnished, ... that the agreed price or reasonable value of the labor, services, or materials have been paid or waived in writing by the lien claimant; and [a recording matter not in issue here.]" The general contractor's affidavit in the case sub judice stated that the general contractor "has paid in full or has otherwise satisfied all obligations for all materials and equipment furnished" by appellant.