Dixon v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] 2. Trial court's jurisdiction to grant the motion to dismiss .

Dixon argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant BB&T's motion because he already had dismissed his complaint. We disagree. At the May 4, 2018 hearing, the trial court orally granted BB&T's dispositive motion. Four days later, Dixon filed a purported dismissal without prejudice.

"[L]ongstanding precedents ... prevent a plaintiff from effectively erasing a trial court's orally-announced-but-not-yet-written-down ruling on a dispositive motion by filing a voluntary dismissal of the case without prejudice under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a)...." Mondy v. Magnolia Advanced Materials, 303 Ga. 764, 773-774 (4) (c), 815 S.E.2d 70 (2018) (emphasis omitted). "[T]he right of voluntary dismissal has always been subject to a judicially created limitation prohibiting its exercise, even prior to trial, where there has already been an announcement by the court of its intention to rule in favor of the defendant." Lakes v. Marriott Corp., 264 Ga. 475, 477, 448 S.E.2d 203 (1994) (citation and punctuation omitted).

Dixon acknowledges this rule and seeks to have it overruled—which, of course, can happen only if certiorari is granted.