Dixon v. Dixon
[…] The order must be vacated because important findings of fact are unsupported by the evidence, and because a crucial issue raised by the evidence and bearing directly upon the question of custody, that is, defendant's history of child abuse, was never adequately resolved by the trial court in its order.

The law in North Carolina regarding the awarding of custody of minor children was well-summarized by former Chief Judge Morris in Green v. Green, 54 N.C.App. 571, 284 S.E.2d 171 (1981):

G.S. 50-13.2(a) provides that an order for custody of a minor child "shall award the custody of such child to such person, ... as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child." This provision codified the rule declared many times by the North Carolina Supreme Court that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the polar [sic] star by which the court's decision must be governed .... The judgment of the trial court should contain findings of fact which sustain the