Dixon v. Express Equity Lending Grp., LLLP
[…] On redirect examination, the president offered the following testimony as to the lender's standing to foreclose on the mortgage:
The trial court entered a Final Judgment of Foreclosure in favor of the lender.The homeowner now appeals.
The homeowner argues that the trial court erred in entering a final judgment of foreclosure because the lender did not own or hold the note.The lender did not file an answer brief.
We have de novo review of whether a party has standing to bring an action.Westport Recovery Corp. v. Midas,954 So.2d 750, 752(Fla. 4th DCA2007).
Section 673.2051(1), Florida Statutes(2009), provides, in pertinent part:
If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a “special indorsement.”When specially indorsed, an...
To continue reading
Request your trialUnlock full access with a free 7-day trial
Transform your legal research with vLex
-
Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions
-
AI-generated case summaries that instantly highlight key legal issues
-