Dixon v. State
[…] However, Massey did not involve the court's modification of the terms and conditions of probation or a split sentence during revocation proceedings. Therefore, Massey does not support the proposition for which we cited it in Hollis.

Further, in Hollis, this court held that, pursuant to § 15-22-54(d)(2), Ala.Code 1975, when a circuit court finds that a defendant has violated the terms and conditions of his probation, that court may only reinstate the suspended portion of the original term of confinement.1 However, this holding ignores the remaining language of § 15-22-54(d), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) If the defendant violates a condition of probation or suspension of execution of sentence, the court, after a hearing, may implement one or more of the following options:

"a. Continue the existing probation or suspension of execution of sentence.

"b. Issue a formal or informal warning to the probationer that further violations may result in revocation of probation or suspension of execution of sentence.

"c.