Dixon v. State
[…] "In 1991, the appellant pleaded guilty to and was convicted of, possession of a forged instrument in the second degree. His sentence of five years' imprisonment was suspended and he was placed on probation. In February 1994, the appellant was arrested on a charge of kidnapping. His probation was revoked in March 1994, based on evidence that he had committed a kidnapping and a burglary. After revoking his probation, the circuit court ordered the appellant to serve a `split' sentence on his 1991 possession case.

"....

"... [A] reading of Ala.Code 1975, § 15-22-54, makes it clear that the trial court did have the authority to `split' the appellant's original sentence on revocation of probation. Section 15-22-54(d), Ala.Code 1975, in pertinent part, provides:

"`(2) If the court revokes probation, it may, after a hearing, impose the sentence that was suspended at the original hearing or any lesser sentence....

"`(3) If revocation results in a sentence of confinement, credit shall be given for all time spent in custody prior to revocation. Full credit shall be awarded for full-time confinement in facilities such as county jail, state prison, and boot camp. Credit for other penalties, such as work release programs, intermittent confinement, and home detention, shall be left to the discretion of the court, with the presumption that time spent subject to these penalties will receive half credit. The court shall also give significant weight to the time spent on probation in substantial compliance with the conditions thereof. The total time spent in confinement may not exceed the term of confinement of the original sentence.'

"Construed in the context, the sentence `[t]he total time spent in confinement may not exceed the term of confinement of the original sentence,' clearly refers to the total time a defendant has spent in confinement — whether it be in full-time...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases