Dixon v. State
[…] "[A] trial court does not have jurisdiction to impose a sentence not provided for by statute. Therefore, as an issue concerning subject-matter jurisdiction, "`[a]n illegal sentence may be challenged at any time."' Johnson v. State, 722 So.2d 799, 800 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) (quoting J.N.J., Jr. v. State, 690 So.2d 519, 520 (Ala.Crim.App.1996)). See also Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994) (`Matters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional and, therefore, can be reviewed even if they have not been preserved.').

"Second, § 15-18-8(c), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"`Regardless of whether the defendant has begun serving the minimum period of confinement ordered under the provisions of subsection (a), the court shall retain jurisdiction and authority throughout said period to suspend that portion of the minimum sentence that remains and place the defendant on probation, notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary and the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation or may change the period of probation.'

"(Emphasis added.) See also Davis v.