Dixson v. State
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Emory v. State, 301 Ga.App. 771, 774(2), 688 S.E.2d 682 (2009). The evidence corroborating Patterson's testimony was sufficient under Jackson v. Virginia, supra, to authorize the jury's determination that Dixson was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the theft by receiving.

2. Dixson also challenges the trial court's denial of her motion in arrest of judgment as to the count of fleeing and attempting to elude police, arguing that it was improperly and incompletely alleged.

OCGA § 40–6–395(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Wilson
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 19 October 2012
    ...a general demurrer, despite the omission of an essential element of the charged offense.) (citations omitted); see also Dixson v.