DLD v. State, 5D01-3133.
[…] In evaluating a motion for judgment of acquittal, all facts and reasonable inferences arising from them must be drawn in favor of the state.2 On appeal, an appellate court reviews the denial of motions for judgment of acquittal on a de novo standard,3 but it must give credence to the trial court's possible reliance on the manner in which witnesses testified, rather than simply the words reported in the transcript. This is a "thin" case. However, we think the essential elements of the crime charged were sufficiently established to withstand a motion for judgment of acquittal.

Section 784.048(3) defines aggravated stalking with a credible threat as follows:

Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and makes a credible threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury, commits the offense of aggravated stalking, a felony in the third degree, punishable as provided in section s 775.082, 775.083, or 785.084, Fla. Stat.

In addition, the term "harass" is defined by section 784.048(1)(a) as:

To engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose.