DLO Enterprises, Inc. v. Innovative Chemical Products Group, LLC, 060120 DECH, 2019-0276-MTZ
[…] A. Category One Documents

With respect to the Category One Documents, the parties dispute whether in the Purchase Agreement or by operation of law, Buyers purchased the right to waive Sellers' privilege over pre-close deal communications. To address this issue, both parties looked to common law addressing privilege in a merger.15 In Great Hill Equity Partners IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP, then-Chancellor Strine established a baseline rule for attorney-client privilege in the merger context.16Great Hill addressed an issue of first impression: whether Section 259 of the DGCL (which provides that following a merger, "all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation") includes attorney-client privilege and communications regarding merger negotiations.17