Dobrota v. I.N.S.
[…] Farhoud v. INS, 122 F.3d 794, 796 (9th Cir.1997). To comport with due process requirements, the notice afforded aliens about deportation proceedings must be reasonably calculated to reach them. Id. (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 318, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950)).

The applicable3 statutory requirements for notice of deportation hearings are codified at Section 242B of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, Pub.L. 101-649, 104 Stat. 5061 (1952) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1252b (1995)) (repealed 1996). Subsection 242B(a) specifies what OSCs shall contain and provides that "written notice (in this section referred to as an `order to show cause') shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, such notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or the alien's counsel of record, if any)." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1) (1995). Section 242B(a)(1)(F) further states that, among other things, the OSC must inform the alien of "[t]he requirement that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be contacted respecting proceedings under section 1252" and "[t]he requirement that the alien must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's address or telephone number."