Dockside Ass'n, Inc. v. Detyens
[…] Petitioners' posture as defendants below did not alter their "challenging party" status. The Court of Appeals properly reversed the trial judge on this issue.

Petitioners also maintain that this action was one at law in which the Court of Appeals was bound by the factual findings of the circuit court. Respondent argues that the action below was in equity. Although not necessary for the disposition of this appeal, we reach the scope of appellate review issue for the enlightenment and guidance of bench and bar.

This action was brought pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-210(a) of the "Horizontal Property Act" to foreclose a lien for unpaid assessments. That statute provides that "[s]uch lien may be foreclosed by suit ... in like manner as a mortgage of real property."

An action to foreclose a real estate mortgage is one in equity. Bryn v. Walker, 275 S.C. 83, 267 S.E.2d 601 (1980). In equity cases, we may find facts in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Kuznik v. Bees Ferry Associates
    • United States