Doda v. City of New York
[…] PartiesRONALD J. DODA et al., Appellants-Respondents, v. CITY OF NEW YORK et al., Defendants, and WEST INDIAN AMERICAN DAY CARNIVAL ASSOCIATION, INC., Respondent-Appellant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

The defendant West Indian American Day Carnival Association, Inc. (hereinafter the Association), was entitled to summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff's cause of action based on General Municipal Law § 205-e insofar as asserted against it since it established that the plaintiff's injuries were not caused by its negligent failure to comply with the "requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus" (General Municipal Law § 205-e [1]; see Galapo v City of New York, 95 NY2d 568 [2000]).