Dodson v. State
[…] We conclude that the "acts, words and deeds" of Dodson during the commission of this rape were indeed sufficient to place a reasonable person in complainant's circumstances in fear of the imminent infliction of serious bodily injury upon her, and, therefore, the evidence is sufficient to support the verdict. Ground of error number one is overruled.

Next, Dodson claims that the trial court erred in refusing his request that the jury be charged on the lesser included offense of rape. Tex.Crim.Proc.Code Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981) provides in part:

An offense is a lesser included offense if:

(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;

(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person ... suffices to establish its commission.

Hence, we conclude that rape is a lesser included offense of aggravated rape. See also Choice v. State, 628 S.W.2d 475, 477 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 1982, no pet.).