Doe Children, Matter of
[…] The private nature of a Family Court proceeding, and the fact that "the records of any proceeding in the Family Court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection" (Family Court Act section 166) minimizes the likelihood of the respondent's status becoming a matter of public record. Thus, this Court finds that there is good cause for disclosure of the requested records, as required by 21 U.S.C. § 1175.

Moreover, the Medical Associates are required to produce the records under the authority of section 1038 of the Family Court Act. This section states:

"Each hospital and any other public or private agency having custody of any records, photographs or other evidence relating to abuse or neglect, upon the subpoena of the court, the corporation counsel, county attorney, district attorney, counsel for the child, or one of the parties to the proceeding, shall be required to send such records, photographs or evidence to the court for use in any proceeding relating to abuse or neglect . . . " (Emphasis added).