Doe ex rel. Doe v. NORTH PANOLA SCHOOL DIST., 2003-CA-01040-COA.
[…] After discovery of the sexual assault, Jane was examined by physicians on two separate occasions. During the first exam, Jane was uncooperative and the exam could not be completed. During the second exam a few days later, Jane was again uncooperative and the exam could not be completed. However, Dr. Patricia Amadio, the physician who conducted the second exam, testified that she saw no tears, blood, or obvious trauma to Jane and that, after checking for venereal disease, all lab results were negative.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev.2002) provides:

The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of the credible evidence....

¶ 9. When this Court reviews whether the trial judge erred in denying a motion for additur we are limited to an abuse of discretion standard of review. Maddox v. Muirhead, 738 So.2d 742(¶ 5) (Miss.1999).