Doe, In re
[…] In September 1983, in anticipation of the hearing on the plaintiff's April 7 motion, the division of welfare filed a motion in limine, seeking a ruling that the October 8, 1982, order was a final order within the meaning of RSA 169-C:21 (Supp.1983). On October 6, 1983, a new Special Justice (Swasey, J.), granted the motion in limine. He reasoned that the finding that Jane was disturbed but not abused was an attempt to "avoid stigmatizing the parties," which nonetheless functioned implicitly as a "valid and supportable finding" that Jane was an abused child within the meaning of RSA 169-C:3, II(d) (Supp.1983) (providing that abuse may consist of psychological injury manifested in "symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect").

The special justice concluded that the October 8, 1982, order implying this finding, was both a final and a dispositional order, for which the appeal period had expired after 30 days in accordance with the terms of RSA 169-C:28 (Supp.1983).