In re D.O.
[…] In Phetteplace, we extended our reasoning from cases developed in the administrative appeal context to appeals governed by RSA 76:17 (Supp. 2019), which concerns petitions to the superior court challenging municipal denial of tax abatement requests. Phetteplace, 144 N.H. at 623-25, 744 A.2d 630. RSA 76:17 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he appeal shall be filed on or before September 1 following the date of notice of tax." In Phetteplace, we held that the requirement to file an appeal to the superior court by September 1 was a necessary prerequisite to vesting that court with subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal.