Doe v. Bloomberg, L.P.
[…] "However, factual allegations that do not state a viable cause of action, that consist of bare legal conclusions ... are not entitled to such consideration" ( Skillgames, LLC v. Brody , 1 A.D.3d 247, 250, 767 N.Y.S.2d 418 [1st Dept. 2003] ).

The City HRL imposes strict liability on an "employer" for the discriminatory acts of the employer's managers and supervisors (see Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8–107[13][b][1]; Zakrzewska v. New School , 14 N.Y.3d 469, 480–481, 902 N.Y.S.2d 838, 928 N.E.2d 1035 [2010] ).2 Specifically, Administrative Code § 8–107(13)(b) provides:

"An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of subdivision 1 or 2 of this section only where:
(1) The employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility ...."

However, the statute does not provide a definition of "employer" and the legislature has not provided guidance as to how "employer" should be defined under the statute.