Doe v. Board of Social Workers
[…] HG § 4-302. Section 4-307(b) of HG states: "The disclosure of a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services shall be governed by the provisions of this section in addition to the other provisions of [the Confidentiality Act]." The Confidentiality Act also compels a health care professional, including a social worker, to disclose mental health records to a licensing board pursuant to the disciplinary investigation of a social worker. HG § 4-306(b)(2) states:

(b) Permitted disclosures. A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
(2) Subject to the additional limitation for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-307 of this subtitle, to health professional licensing and disciplinary boards, in accordance with a subpoena for medical records for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding:
(i) Licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional....

More specifically, HG § 4-307(k)(1)(vi)(1) states:

A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Board of Physicians v. Eist
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • September 13, 2007
    ...brought to the attention of the authorities by the granddaughter's pediatrician, to whom she disclosed it. Doe v.