Doe v. Board of Social Workers
[…] In Maryland, a social worker is a "health care provider." HG § 4-301(h)(1) defines "health care provider" as "[a] person licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under the Health Occupations Article...." HO § 19-301(a)(1) requires that an individual be "[l]icensed by the [Board of Social Work Examiners] before the individual may practice social work in this State while representing oneself as a social worker...."

Because they are health care providers, social workers have a duty to comply with the requirements of HG § 4-306(b)(4), which provides:

"(b) A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding any privilege in law, as needed, to a medical review committee as defined in § 1-401 of the Health Occupations Article...."

From our review of the applicable statutes, we are persuaded that appellants do not have a statutory right to an order quashing the subpoena at issue.

The Power to Subpoena "Confidential" Medical Records