Doe v. Board of Social Workers
[…] HO § 1-401(c) provides that a "Medical review committee" is obligated to

(1) [evaluate] and [seek] to improve the quality of health care provided by providers of health care;
(2) [evaluate] the need for and the level of performance of health care provided by providers of health care;
(3) [evaluate] the qualifications, competence, and performance of providers of health care; or
(4) [evaluate] and [act] on matters that relate to the discipline of any provider of health care.

In Maryland, a social worker is a "health care provider." HG § 4-301(h)(1) defines "health care provider" as "[a] person licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under the Health Occupations Article...." HO § 19-301(a)(1) requires that an individual be "[l]icensed by the [Board of Social Work Examiners] before the individual may practice social work in this State while representing oneself as a social worker...."