Doe v. Board of Social Workers
[…] * * *
(4) Notwithstanding any privilege in law, as needed, to a medical review committee as defined in § 1-401 of the Health Occupations Article...."

From our review of the applicable statutes, we are persuaded that appellants do not have a statutory right to an order quashing the subpoena at issue.

The Power to Subpoena "Confidential" Medical Records

The Confidentiality Act requires a health care provider "to keep the medical record of a patient or recipient confidential" and to disclose the medical record only as provided by the Act or as otherwise provided by law. HG § 4-302. Section 4-307(b) of HG states: "The disclosure of a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services shall be governed by the provisions of this section in addition to the other provisions of [the Confidentiality Act]." The Confidentiality Act also compels a health care professional, including a social worker, to disclose mental health records to a licensing board pursuant to the disciplinary investigation of a social worker. HG § 4-306(b)(2) states:

(b) Permitted disclosures.