Doe v. Board of Social Workers
[…] The Board's Subpoena Power as a "Medical Review Committee"

HO § 19-102 provides that "[t]he General Assembly finds that the profession of social work profoundly affects the lives, health, safety, and welfare of the people of this State" and further that the Social Worker Act was enacted

"to protect the public by:

(1) Setting minimum qualification, education, training, and experience standards for the licensing of individuals to practice social work; and
(2) Promoting and maintaining high professional standards for the practice of social work...."

HO § 1-401(b)(1) defines a "Medical review committee" as

"A regulatory board or agency established by State or federal law to license, certify, or discipline any provider of health care...."

HO § 1-401(c) provides that a "Medical review committee" is obligated to

(1) [evaluate] and [seek] to improve the quality of health care provided by providers of health care;
(2) [evaluate] the need for and the level of performance of health care provided by providers of health care;