Doe v. Doe, COA17-1368
[…] P. 24(a) and that the trial court had not erred in denying permissive intervention under Rule 24. Id. at 460, 515 S.E.2d at 683. The Supreme Court concluded that "the Observer had alternative means of obtaining a full and timely review of the issue it sought to raise without being allowed to intervene as a party and unduly delay the adjudication of the rights of the original parties." Id . at 462, 515 S.E.2d at 684.
Soon after Virmani , in 2002, our General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1 which "establish[ed] a civil procedure for hearing and determining claims of access to documents and to testimony in civil judicial proceedings and shall not be deemed or construed to limit, expand, change or otherwise preempt any provisions of the substantive law that define or declare the rights and restrictions with respect to claims of access." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1(f) (2017). The statute does not require a person or entity seeking access to a court file or judicial proceeding to be a party to the case or to have any particularized interest in the case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1(a). It provides that "[a]ny person...