Doe v. Hartz
[…] B.

Even if we assume arguendo that Doe has stated a claim under the Iowa statute, violation of that statute in the manner Doe has alleged does not constitute a felony, which is required under VAWA. To state a civil claim under the Act, a plaintiff must allege that a person committed a "crime of violence." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c). VAWA defines a "crime of violence" as "an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against the person ... and that would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in section 16 of Title 18." Id. § 13981(d)(2)(A).

1. An act that would constitute a felony

The alleged sexual advances that Doe claims occurred would not constitute a felony. Doe reminds us that VAWA does not indicate whether the requisite "felony" should be determined according to state or federal law.