Doe v. Lukhard
[…] The district court's further holding that it had jurisdiction of any violation of § 1983 under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) or (4), raises another equally troublesome question of whether the reach of § 1983 protection and § 1343(3) and (4) jurisdiction are coterminous since § 1983 purportedly creates liability for the deprivation of rights secured by federal "laws," but § 1343(3) grants jurisdiction to redress only rights secured by "any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens ..." and § 1343(4) grants jurisdiction to redress rights "under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote." (emphasis added). See Lynch v. Household Finance Corp., 405 U.S. 538, 543-44 n.7, 92 S.Ct. 1113, 31 L.Ed.2d 424 (1972). However, despite the district court's contrary conclusion, we do not think that either question was decided sub silentio by us in Woolfolk v. Brown, supra.