Doe v. McLaughlin, A161534
[…] Doe's quest began with his motion under Code of Civil Procedure 2 section 1987.1 et seq., seeking to quash a subpoena issued in 2018 by an Illinois court in connection with a litigation pending here. By the time Doe's motion came to be heard in San Francisco County Superior Court—almost two years later—the Illinois litigation had been resolved. And the trial court here dismissed Doe's motion. Undeterred, Doe persists, maintaining that he is entitled to attorney fees under section 1987.2, subsection (c), which provides that a party shall be entitled to attorney fees if he or she demonstrates three things: (1) "the moving party prevails" on the motion to quash; and (2) "the underlying action arises from the moving party's exercise of free speech rights on the Internet"; and (3) "the respondent has failed to make a prima facie showing of a cause of action." Doe must demonstrate all three things. He has demonstrated none .

Enough is enough, and the time has come to put a stop to such conduct, and that we do, affirming the trial court.

BACKGROUND3