Doe v. Pickett, Civ. A. No. 79-3222-H.
[…] The Act and implementing regulations provide for a comprehensive program of family planning services to all persons desiring such services and a requirement of parental involvement inhibits the fulfillment of this goal. The congressional purpose behind Title X of the Public Health Service Act was to make "comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services." Congressional Declaration of Purpose, Pub.L. 91-572 § 2(1); Hist. Note, 42 U.S.C. § 300; "to enable public and nonprofit private entities to plan and develop comprehensive programs of family planning services." Decl. of Purpose, supra, at § 2(4); and "to develop and make readily available information (including educational materials) on family planning and population growth to all persons desiring such information." Decl. of Purpose, supra, at § 2(5).