Doe v. Rockdale School Dist., No. 84
[…] Plaintiff later retracted this concession.

At a hearing on the defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial judge raised the issue of whether the "common carrier" exception to the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2- 101(b) (West 1992)) applied to a school district providing transportation to children out of county pursuant to contract. After considering supplementary briefs on this issue, the trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss, and certified the issue for appeal.

Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 1992)) provides: "Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on * * * (b) Operation as a common carrier." In other words, the Tort Immunity Act does not immunize public entities based on operation as common carriers. The Tort Immunity Act does not however, define the term "common carrier".