Doe v. Roe
[…] We disagree.

The language of subdivision (3) of section 2783 reveals that the Legislature acknowledged a private cause of action to remedy violations of article 27-F. Subdivision (3) of section 2783 provides:

"There shall be no criminal sanction or civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against any physician or his or her employer, or health facility or health care provider with which the physician is associated, or public health officer, solely on account of:

* * * * * *

(c) the disclosure of confidential HIV related information to any person, agency, or officer authorized to receive such information, when carried out in good faith and without malice, and in compliance with the provisions of this article"

(emphasis added).