Doherty v. Meese, 415
[…] Our analysis of Doherty's claim begins with the power of the Attorney General and his agents to reject Doherty's designation of Ireland as the country of deportation. Doherty concedes, as he must, that the Attorney General can reject an alien's designation of a country of deportation on the ground that deportation to that country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. Section 243 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(a), explicitly provides:

[t]he deportation of an alien in the United States provided for in this chapter ... shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. No alien shall be permitted to make more than one such designation....

(emphasis added). The implied corollary to the Attorney General's power to reject a designated country is the power to name the country to which the alien shall be deported, 2 subject of course to that country's willingness to accept the alien.