Dolder v. Griffin, 81-1254.
[…] That section states, in pertinent part:

Every person who contributes to the improvement of real property so as to be entitled to a lien pursuant to section 514.01 except a party under direct contract with the owner must, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien, cause to be given to the owner or his authorized agent, either by personal delivery or by certified mail, not later than 45 days after the lien claimant has first furnished labor, skill or materials for the improvement, a written notice * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2. For the purpose of this notice requirement, "`owner' means the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property." Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 5 (1980).