Dolinka VanNoord and Co. v. Oppenheimer and Co., 1:94-CV-710.
[…] Co. v. Simon Aerials, Inc., 869 F.2d 934, 937 (6th Cir.1989).

III.

While plaintiffs' complaint fails to identify any legal basis for their contribution claim, defendant asserts that plaintiffs' cause of action must arise, if at all, from either the Michigan contribution statute, or the Michigan common law of contribution. I agree. I address the merits of plaintiffs' claim under each theory.

The Michigan Contribution Statute

First, Michigan has created a statutory cause of action for contribution under the Michigan contribution statute, M.C.L. § 600.2925a. Section 600.2925a(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

However, section 600.2925a(8) provides: "This section does not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligations." The judgment for which DSV and its partners seek contribution arises from a breach of fiduciary duties which DSV owed to the Careses and the Sheldon Plans.

Accordingly, by the express terms of the statute, plaintiffs have no right for contribution under M.C.L. § 600.2925a.