Dollar Sav. Bank v. First Sec. Bank of Utah, N.A.
[…] The likelihood of disruption to a bank is now no greater than to any other corporation, while the burden imposed on plaintiffs by the special venue law may be substantial." S.Rep. No. 536, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 3, reprinted in 1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.News 3054, 3082.

No longer sheltered by statute, national banks may now be sued as any other corporation. 4 See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1391(c). Thus, in this diversity case, the district court would have jurisdiction over the defendant only if a Pennsylvania state court would have that power.

The Pennsylvania long arm statute, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 5322(b) (Purdon 1981), allows a court to exercise jurisdiction over a person "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). The reach of the statute is coextensive with the due process clause of the federal Constitution.