Dollar v. State, 66473
[…] "In Georgia it remains the rule that an accused who asserts insanity as a defense has the burden of proving his insanity by a preponderance of the evidence." Williams v. State, 249 Ga. 839, 842(5), 295 S.E.2d 74. See OCGA § 16-2-3 (formerly Code Ann. § 26-606 (Ga.L.1968, pp. 1249, 1270)). Consequently, defendant's contention that the court's charge on insanity was unconstitutionally burden-shifting is without merit.
3. Defendant's remaining enumeration of error contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter after timely written request. OCGA § 16-5-3(a) (formerly Code Ann. § 26-1103(a) (Ga.L.1968, pp. 1249, 1276)) provides: "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." In Arnett v. State, 245 Ga. 470, 473, 265 S.E.2d 771 it was held Accordingly, we must examine the evidence to ascertain if such a charge was authorized and required.