Domeneck v. City of N.Y.
[…] This paragraph shall apply to the owner of such vehicle and, if different, to the operator of such vehicle.

N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-506(b)(1). "In addition to or as an alternative to" the criminal violation described above, a violator of Section 19-506(b)(1) may also be liable for a civil penalty. Id. § 19-506(e)(1) (permitting civil penalties of $1,500 for a first violation, and $2,000 for a second violation within a thirty-six month period). Any civil penalty is imposed by the TLC after notice and a hearing. Id. § 19-506(e)(3).

If the owner of a vehicle is found liable for two or more violations of Section 19-506(b)(1) within a thirty-six month period, "the interest of such owner in any vehicle used in the commission of any such second or subsequent violation shall be subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination." Id. § 19-506(h)(2). However, the vehicle of a first-time violator of § 19-506(b)(1) is not subject to forfeiture to the City. Id.

Section 19-506 provides TLC officers and police officers with the authority to seize vehicles used in the commission of a Section 19-506(b)(1) violation: