Donahue v. Lawrence
[…] Bush, 269 S.C. 342, 237 S.E.2d 384 (1977).

It is settled law in South Carolina that the issue of abandonment is properly before the court in an adoption proceeding where the petitioner, lacking written consent to adopt by a parent, seeks judicial termination of the parent's parental rights. Goff v. Benedict, 252 S.C. 83, 165 S.E.2d 269 (1969); Bevis v. Bevis, 254 S.C. 345, 175 S.E.2d 398 (1970); Hamby v. Hamby, 264 S.C. 614, 216 S.E.2d 536 (1975); D'Augustine v. Bush, supra; Ginn v. Ginn, 278 S.C. 217, 294 S.E.2d 42 (1982). Additionally, Section 20-7-420(4) Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, empowers the family court "to hear and determine actions for termination of parental rights, whether such action is in connection with an action for adoption or apart therefrom."