Donlon v. Board of Assessors of Holliston
[…] (Holliston Realty), seventy-one parcels; Pinecrest Country Club, Inc. (Pinecrest), seven parcels; and various straws of McPherson, ten parcels. McPherson, who died in February, 1977, owned all of the stock of Holliston Realty, and owned fifty percent of the stock of Pinecrest. Donlon and Lembo were appointed special coadministrators of McPherson's estate in the summer of 1977. Presumably, the coadministrators have prosecuted the applications for abatement of taxes assessed to the parcels owned by Holliston Realty, Pinecrest, and McPherson's straws, pursuant to the sentence in G.L. c. 59, § 59, which provides: "If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed ... has an interest therein ... and pays the tax, he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax ...."