Donlon v. Board of Assessors of Holliston
[…] One of the active bidders at the sale held an attachment on the property in connection with a pending suit against McPherson in which he sought to recover $50,000. The other active bidder was Haynes, who took the property with a bid of $163,000.

I. The Appellants' Standing--Fiscal 1979 and 1980.

"Proceedings for abatement are statutory ... [and] must be commenced by an application conforming to statutory requirements or the Appellate Tax Board is without jurisdiction of the proceedings." Boston Five Cents Savs. Bank v. Assessors of Boston, 311 Mass. 415, 416, 41 N.E.2d 283 (1942). General Laws c. 59, § 59, defines those categories of persons who may seek an abatement. One category includes persons "upon whom a tax has been assessed or the administrator of the estate of such person." As coadministrators of the estate of McPherson, Donlon and Lembo were entitled under that provision to apply for an abatement of taxes assessed to McPherson's estate.