Donlon v. Board of Assessors of Holliston
[…] They were not entitled under that provision, however, to apply for an abatement of taxes assessed to Holliston Realty, Pinecrest, or McPherson's straws. Section 59 also provides that tenants and mortgagees may, in certain circumstances, seek an abatement of taxes assessed on the rented or mortgaged real estate. The coadministrators were neither tenants nor mortgagees. Consequently, their right to seek an abatement of taxes assessed to Holliston Realty, Pinecrest, and the straws, depends on the provision of § 59 which allows "a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed" to seek an abatement of a tax on real estate if he "is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax." Once a person brings himself within this provision, "he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax."