O'Donnell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] I

Plaintiffs' decedent was killed in an automobile accident in 1974. Plaintiffs qualified for survivors' benefits under certain subdivisions of § 202 6 of the Federal Social Security Act 7 which provide for the payment of secondary benefits to the dependents of a wage earner who is fully qualified to receive primary social security benefits at the time of death. 8 Plaintiffs also qualified for survivors' benefits under the no-fault insurance policy issued by the defendant to the decedent.

Section 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act requires the subtraction of government benefits from no-fault benefits otherwise due:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." 9

The no-fault policy issued by the defendant to the decedent incorporated this legislatively mandated provision: