Donohue v. Cuomo
[…] Section 9.14(a) of the 2011–2016 CBA stated that, effective October 1, 2011, the State agreed to pay 88% of individual coverage and 73% of dependent coverage for employees in a title salary grade 9 or below and 84% of individual coverage and 69% of dependent coverage for employees in a title salary grade 10 or above.

The legislature amended Civil Service Law § 167(8) to provide that "the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement" (L 2011, ch 491, § 2; see Civil Service Law § 167[8] ). The amended statute also stated that the Civil Service Commission President, with approval from the Budget Director, "may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision" (L 2011, ch 491, § 2; see Civil Service Law § 167[8] ). The Department of Civil Service thereafter amended its regulations to extend the modified contribution rates to certain retirees.