Donovan v. Missouri Pacific System Federation Joint Protective Bd. of Broth. of Maintenance of Way Employees, AFL-CIO
[…] The court held that "Borden was required to make known his objection with such specific basis as was known to him", and that he had failed to do so.

II.

The sole question presented on this appeal is whether Borden adequately exhausted his union remedies before filing a complaint with the Department of Labor. Section 402(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(a)(1), requires that a member of a labor organization "exhaust [ ] the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body" prior to filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging election violations. 5 The justification for this requirement is "to postpone governmental intervention until the union is afforded the opportunity to redress the violation." Wirtz v.